Share, , Google Plus, Pinterest,
[…] The Act prohibits federal candidates from establishing, directing, controlling, or soliciting money for an entity that raises money outside of the federal contribution limits, such as an independent expenditure-only committee. Moreover, federal law prohibits an entity established, directed, or controlled by a federal candidate from receiving and spending money outside of the federal contribution limits. Specifically, under 52 U.S.C. § 30125(e)(1), “[a] candidate, individual holding Federal office, agent of a candidate or an individual holding Federal office, or an entity directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, controlled by or acting on behalf of 1 or more candidates or individuals holding Federal office shall not solicit, receive, direct, transfer, or spend funds in connection with an election for Federal office, including funds for any Federal election activity, unless the funds are subject to the limitations, prohibitions, and reporting requirements of [the] Act.”

Mr. Bush’s recent admission that he had made the private decision to run for president by January 2015 alleviates any and all doubt that he was violating § 30125(e)(1) from the very beginning of the Super PAC’s formation. His conversation with Mr.